Privacy policy

Wessex Searches, a trading name of Wessex Water Enterprises Limited and a company owned by Wessex Water Limited, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

About us and why we need you to give us information about yourself

We want you to understand why and how we will collect and use the information you give us or we get about yourself and other people so you know what we’re doing with it.

As we’re asking for this information, we’re responsible for what happens to it even when we need to give it to someone else to do things for us. The law calls this responsibility being a ‘data controller’. We also have a Data Protection Officer whose job it is to make sure that we treat information as the law says we should and do as much as we can to look after the information you give us. If you want to get in touch with us please see the details at the end of this Notice.

We will need to ask you for your information for us to respond to and answer any queries or provide information you request. If you become a customer, we will need to set up an account for you, potentially offer you a credit facility and carry out property searches for you or for your clients, we need to ask you for enough of your personal and business information to let us to do this. We need to use your information to deliver our services through our contract with you and this is the reason why the law lets us use your information so we can operate as a property search company.

We also ask for it because we need these details to contact you and so we can help sort out any problems if they happen. To do this, we need to use your name and contact details and information about your property. We may also need to share the information with other parts of the Wessex Water Limited group of companies (if they are involved in helping us provide our services) and outside that to people who we pay to provide parts of the service to you and other people or organisations we have chosen to assist us. We may have to release your information if the law says we have to provide it to an organisation when something in particular happens like a court order is served on us or we are involved in the legal process.

We explain this in more detail in the rest of the policy which we hope you’ll read carefully.

Just so you know, we are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration ZA043152.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect and use your personal data in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. You can give us personal information by filling in forms on our website: (our site) or by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise. This might be information you give us when you register to use our site, sign up as a client, pay us (through our site or otherwise), sign-up to or use a service, get involved in discussion boards and other social media areas of our site or enter a competition, promotion or survey. The information you give us may include your name, company name, company address, your client’s name, your client’s property name and address or the property name and address your client is interested in, your email address and phone number, your financial payment information.
  • Information we collect about you. As well as you giving us information, we may gather it when we are providing a service to you. This might be include details about the property you or your client is intending to purchase and details about your financial standing as obtained from a credit checking service.
  • Information we collect about you when you use our website. Whenever you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources.We work closely with a number of people or organisations we trust (including business partners, companies we use to provide technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, debt recovery agencies) and may receive information about you from them. As part of our due diligence process we may also be required to confirm your identify through a check which may include access of the full electoral roll.


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie notice.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints we receive from you
  • to provide products and services when you ask us to
  • to manage and administer your account
  • to carry out credit checks where appropriate (for more information please see the credit check section below)
  • to communicate with you about services provided to you
  • to process payments
  • to make sure our records are right and up-to-date
  • to analyse trends and profiles
  • to carry out market analysis (on a non-personal basis)
  • for audit purposes
  • to carry out customer satisfaction research
  • to improve our products and services
  • to stop someone committing fraud or help catch them
  • to comply with something the law says we must do
  • where you have said that we may do so, to recommend products and services that we believe will be of interest to you or contact you about offers or other marketing promotions
  • to contact you (including by SMS texts) about service related issues or advise you of the status of your order
  • to help third parties to carry out any of the purposes above on our behalf.

How do we share your personal data?

We will not share your personal data unless we need to as part of providing services to you or the law lets us do so. If we do have to share your information then we’ll keep it to a minimum to let the person or organisation do what we’ve asked or as the law requires. We may need to share your information with other organisations as follows.

  • We sometimes use agents and service providers to process personal information on our behalf. For instance, we may use different companies to process all or part of your order.
  • We may use other companies or companies within Wessex Water Limited to send out letters, to process credit and debit card payments, recover debts and to maintain our IT systems. Where we use other organisations to process your personal information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place to safeguard it.
  • We will release your personal information when we’re required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings. This may include sharing your information with regulators or authorities.
  • We may give information we hold about you to a third-party as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses, in which case we may provide your information to a prospective buyer.
  • When we carry out credit and identity checks, we may pass your information to credit reference and specialist agencies. This information may be held by those agencies to form part of their records which may also be accessed by third parties who carry out credit or identity checks on you. Please see the section below on credit checks for more information.
  • We may pass your information to debt recovery companies for the collection of unpaid charges on our behalf.
  • We will disclose your personal data if we’re under a duty to share your personal data so we can comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our contractual rights and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may share information with advertisers and advertising networks or other carefully selected partners that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • We share information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • We may transfer or share your information with other companies in the Wessex Water group for the purposes we’ve explained but if we’re going to use it for something other than supplying our products and/or services or for a reason you wouldn’t normally expect then we will explain why by letting you know about the changes and, if we need your agreement, then we’ll check you are happy with this before we share it.

Credit and identity checks

We share your personal information with credit reference and other specialist agencies to verify your identity so we can keep your records up-to-date, check if debt risks apply to you and manage our debt collection process.

Information that we give to these agencies includes information held in our records, such as your name, address, date of birth or other relevant information.

Where we store your personal data

All the information you give us is stored on our secure servers and if you chose to pay us by card then the transactions are encrypted. If we have given you a password (or you have chosen one) then you need to keep this password confidential. Please don’t share your password with anyone.

Sometimes, so we can get the best value for money for, say, making our computer systems and websites better, we may need to transfer your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area, where data protection laws may not be treated with as high a priority as they are in the UK. If we need to do this we will make sure that we take proper steps to keep your information safe and only let companies which form part of Wessex Water Limited group companies use it.

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data and will make sure our site webpages are secured, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent someone who doesn’t have our authority to access it.

How long we need to keep your information

We will need to keep details about your use of our services for as long as you stay a customer of ours and then for 6 years after that as we may need to refer to it to sort out any differences or problems that arise after our relationship ends.

Your rights

You have a series of rights to do with the information we hold about you. These are:

  • Your right to be informed – this Notice is an example of this. We may need to update this Notice if we need to do something different with your information and so we may change it on our site. If you’ve given us your email address we may use it to let you know we’ve changed the Notice.
  • Your right of ‘access’ - You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have anything we’re holding that’s not right corrected. We will ask for a copy of your passport or driving licence and for a copy of a document that shows your address so we can give your personal information out. We make a charge of £10 to cover the time to put the documentation together and send it to you. Please email requests to or contact the data protection officer whose details appear at the end of this notice.
    We have 40 days to respond to your request for information under the Data Protection Act. If we need more information to process your request, we will contact you to let you know.
    It is important that the information we are holding is accurate and up to date so if you think any of your information is incorrect or needs updating then let us know and we will update it.
  • Your right to information about automated decision making - if someone isn’t involved in making a decision using your information and it’s done automatically, then you can ask us about how the decision is made. We don’t make decisions like this at the moment but if we start then we’ll let you know and tell you about why we’re doing it.
  • Your right to object – if you don’t want us to use your personal information any more then you can ask us to stop what we’re doing with it – bear in mind though that we need it to provide services to you – we need to keep your data for a certain amount of time as we’ve explained above. You can also ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at: or by contacting our data protection officer whose details are at the end of this notice.

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy notice

We will update this privacy notice from time to time to keep you informed of any changes to the ways in which we use your personal data. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.


If you’re not happy and have issues with the way we’ve dealt with your information or your rights then you can ask the Information Commissioner’s Office to look into what we’ve done. They can be reached at or by phone on 0303 123 1113.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be emailed to, or please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Wessex Water Operations Centre
Claverton Down Road
Claverton Down

Or contact our data protection officer by email at